◆ Visa ◆

Application Steps for "Extension of Period of Stay"


The Immigration Bureau accepts your application for extension of period of stay from three months before the expiration of your current Status of Residence (Zairyu shikaku 在留資格).
It is highly recommended to apply at least one month before the expiration date (For an applicant with status of residence of three months, extended application will be accepted approx. 1.5 month before the date of expiration).


[Required Documents]

Please refer to the webpages of Immigration Bureau of Japan.

[List of application formats]

      http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/shyorui/03-format.html

■Also please refer to: Useful Links: Immigration »»for the location of Osaka Immigration Bureau


   Professor (Kyoujyu, 教授)

Required documents

  • Application form (No.2 in the list of forms)
    * Please contact administrative office for the issue of “organization, part 1” page in the application form.
  • Photo (4cm×3cm, one)
    *The photo should show the applicant pictured alone.
    *The applicant should face squarely to the front and should remove any hats, caps or head coverings.
    *There should be a plain background with no shadows.
    *The photo must be sharp and clear.
    *The photo must have been taken within three months prior to submission.
    *Write the applicant’s name on the back of the photograph and stick it to the box for the photo on the application form.
  • Passport
  • Residence Card
  • Application fee: 4,000 yen


  • [For part-time staff who hold Professor Visas]
  • In addition to the above documents, please prepare the following:
  • Your Certificate of taxation (=Kazei shoumei sho, 課税証明書) and Certificate of tax payment(=Nouzei shoumei sho, 納税証明書)
    or
  • Certificate of tax exemption (=Hikazei shoumei sho, 非課税証明書)
  • *These can be issued by the local authority you lived in as of January 1st of the year you submit the application.

   Cultural Activities (Bunka katsudou, 文化活動)

Required documents

  • Application form (No.3 in the list of forms)
    * Please contact the General Affairs Section for the issue of “organization, part 1” page in the application form.
  • Photo (4cm×3cm, one)
  • Passport
  • Residence Card
  • Application fee: 4,000 yen
  • An official document describing the contents of your activity in Japan
    eg. a copy of the invitation letter from visiting institute
  • An official document that proves financial coverage during your stay in Japan
    eg. a copy of a letter stating the period and stipend given by applicant’s host/visiting institute, or a copy of your bank account statement
  • Explanatory documents about the institute you are working for (as supplementary documents)
    eg. a copy of brochure of IFReC or some pages of your lab’s website mentioning the organization name and its outline

   Dependent (Kazoku taizai, 家族滞在)

Required documents

  • Application form (No.11 in the list of formats)
  • Photos of your family (4cm×3cm, one for each member)
    * For a child under 16yrs old, photo is not required.
  • Your passports (you and your family)
  • Your Residence Cards (you and your family)
  • Marriage Certificate (for spouse)
  • Birth Certificate (for child)
    * If your child was born outside Japan, a copy of the certificate issued in the country they were born
    * If your child was born in Japan, an original birth certificate (=Shussei todoke juri shoumeisho, 出生届受理証明書), issued by the city authority where you registered his/her birth
  • Application fee: 4,000yen/person
  • An official document that proves financial coverage during your family’s stay in Japan
    • eg. a copy of supporter’s(your) employment certificate
    • a letter stating the period and amount of stipend given by your host institute
    • a copy of scholarship certificate
    • a copy of your bank account statement
  • Your Certificate of taxation (=Kazei shoumei sho, 課税証明書) and Certificate of tax payment(=Nouzei shoumei sho, 納税証明書)
    or
  • Certificate of tax exemption (=Hikazei shoumei sho, 非課税証明書)
    *These can be issued by local authority you lived in as of Jan 1st of the year you submit the applications.


  • [For student supporter]
  • Student registration certificate(Zaigaku shoumei sho, 在学証明書)

   Student (ryugaku, 留学)

Required documents

  • Application form (No.9 in the list of forms)
    *Please contact academic affairs office of the faculty you belong to for the issue of “organization, part 1 and 2” pages in the application form.
  • Photo (4cm×3cm, one)
  • Passport
  • Residence Card
  • Student registration certificate(Zaigaku shoumei sho, 在学証明書)
  • Academic transcript(Seiseki shoumei sho, 成績証明書)
  • An official document that proves financial coverage during your family’s stay in Japan
    eg. a copy of your bank account statement, scholarship certificate
  • Application fee: 4,000yen

  • [For Non-regular students: research students]
  • Certificate of research activity (Kenkyu naiyou shoumei sho, 研究内容証明書) must be submitted instead of Academic transcript.

*If any of the above documents are written in a language other than Japanese, please attach a Japanese translation.

*In principal, submitted documents/certificates will NOT be returned.

* For any documents issued in Japan, they must be submitted within three months of the date of issue.

Steps
  1. Notify the General Affairs Section that you will make application to extend the visa. Organization page in an application form will be issued by the IFReC General Affairs Section on your request.
  2. Please visit the regional immigration office and apply for an extension of period of stay with the documents listed above.
  3. Once extended residence status is granted, you will be notified by post and asked to come to the regional office to pick up your new Residence Card (zairyu card, 在留カード). It takes about two to three weeks for the procedure to be completed.


Change of Visa Status

When changing the activities you are engaged in based on your resident status, you must make application at local immigration office.

Required Documents

  • Application for change of status of residence
  • Passport, Residence Card
  • Certificate of Employment, Certificate of enrollment, etc.


Special Re-entry Permit (Minashi sainyu koku kyoka)

Under a new residency management system which has started on July 9, 2012, a special re-entry system has been introduced. Under the system, foreign nationals in possession of a valid passport and residence card who will be reentering Japan within 1 year of your departure to continue their activities in Japan will not be required to apply for a re-entry permit. This system is called a special re-entry permit.

Foreign nationals who have departed from Japan on a special re-entry permit will not be able to extend that permit while abroad. Note that such foreign nationals will lose their resident status if they fail to re-enter Japan within 1 year of their departure. The special re-entry permit system also applies to those in possession of a passport stating "A resident card is to be issued later", or an alien registration certificate deemed to be equivalent to the resident.


In order for you to come back to Japan with a special re-entry permit,
- You need to present your residence card or alien registration card when departing Japan from international airport.
- You need to check the box on the ED card, which says "Departure with Special Re-entry Permission", otherwise your current visa will be invalid when you go outside Japan.

■Check the box on the Embarkation Card (ED card) that you will receive when departing Japan from international airport (Do not check the box when you finally leave Japan and have no plan to come back; In this way, your visa becomes invalid).

<New format of the re-entry and departure ED car>
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/re-ed/EDcard_leaf_en.pdf

EDcard_leaf

Please refer to the webpages of Immigration Bureau of Japan. »»

■If you plan to come back to Japan after more than 1 year, you must obtain the usual Re-entry Permit at the local immigration office prior to your departure (single: 3,000yen, multiple: 6,000yen).